Mid-South Eventing & Dressage Association

2016 MSEDA Awards Winners

Congratulations to all of our 2016 MSEDA Year End Awards Winners! We are so proud of you and hope that you have a successful 2017.


  Combined Tests      
  Junior/Young Rider Starter Combined Test      
Place Name Horse Name Owned By Picked Up By
2 Margaret Alexander Porter Rider  
1 Jillian Gregory Casanova rider  
         
  Senior Starter Combined Test      
2 Whitney Morris Indigo Eclipse rider  
1 Kristen Brennan Moscato rider  
         
  Master Starter Combined Test      
1 Tracy Scott Waypoint rider  
         
  Junior/Young Rider Beginner Novice Combined Test    
4 Gracie Elliott Ballylanders Finn McCool rider  
3 McKenna Miller Flying Ace rider  
2 Margaret Alexander Porter rider  
1 Jillian Gregory Casanova rider  
         
         
         
         
         
  Senior Beginner Novice Combined Test    
5 Kristen Brennan Moscato rider  
3T Chris Tucker Apple Jack rider  
3T Marty Whitehouse Riney War Melody rider  
1T Laura Wilhelm Who's Jane Dinwiddie Lampton  
1T Anastasia Curwood Special Dark rider  
         
  Dressage      
  Senior USDF Introductory Level      
5T Joan Gariboldi Cantata rider  
4 Ellen Murphy Crunch N Munch Clara Fenger and Rider  
3 Melissa Recknor Meteor Shot rider  
2 Georgia Skelton Luck Be A Lady SCF rider  
1 Courtney Calnan CC Little Black Dress rider  
         
  Master USDF Introductory Level      
2 Tracy Scott Waypoint rider  
1 Mary Ann Andres Nick of Time rider  
         
   Junior/Young Rider Training Level      
2 Margaret Alexander Porter rider  
1 Ashton Hays A Boy Named Rozy rider  
         
  Senior Training Level       
5T Marty Whitehouse Riney War Melody rider  
5T Laura Corsentino Jack Bee Driftin Janice Wilson  
3T Chris Tucker Apple Jack rider  
3T Courtney Calnan CC Little Black Dress rider  
2 Kristin Posner Ghaliya Ann Boehning  
1 Caroline Greathouse Henery VIII rider  
  Volunteer Julep Cups - Given to recognize the effort of outstanding       
  volunteers.  The cups are awarded to the 12 individuals with the most
volunteer hours worked at MSEDA sanctioned shows. 
   
     
  Shelly Ryan 186 hours    
  Spencer Millard 148.5 hours    
  William Robertson 136.5 hours    
  Debbie Hinkle 124.5 hours    
  Vicki Baumgardner 120.5 hours    
  Ron McGinley 119.5 hours    
  Todd Von Lehn 117.5 hours    
  Jim Henson 100 hours    
  Marian Zeitlin 97.5 hours    
  Carol Robertson  95 hours    
  Mary Ann Andres 93 hours    
  Laura Von Lehn 89.5 hours    
         
  Combined Tests      
         
  Senior Novice Combined Test      
5 Anna Kjellstrom KER Stella rider  
4 Shawna White Chunder rider  
3 Whitney Morris Carry Me Home rider  
2 Rachel Kelly It's Just George rider  
1 Caroline Greathouse Henery VIII rider  
         
  Senior Training Combined Test      
5 Lauren Buhrmann Currahee rider  
4 Anne Czerwonka Celebrator rider  
3 Shawna White Chunder rider  
2 Kelly Rover Coolnaboy Rubens rider  
1 Anna Kjellstrom Fair Dinkum rider  
  Junior/Young Rider Preliminary Combined Test      
2 Paige Thompson Wreckless of Zipping rider  
1 Paige Thompson Magic Mike rider  
         
  Master Preliminary Combined Test      
1 Pam Kimmel Midnight Special rider  
         
  Kob Ryen Memorial Trophy      
  Named for Kob Ryen who brought eventing to this area and was a founding
member and first President of MSEDA. Voted on at the Annual Meeting by the general membership and awarded to the individual who has done the most to futher the purpose of MSEDA during the year. It may be awarded to a rider or a non-rider and it cannot be awarded consecutive years to the same recipient. (Hand out voting papers- award a couple more awards and then announce winner)
   
  Last year's recipient was: Mary Margaret Sterling      
  Break for Cheryl to give out some door prizes!    
         
         
  Dressage      
         
  Senior First Level      
5T Chris Tucker Apple Jack rider  
5T William Robertson Harley Goldsmith rider  
5T Marty Whitehouse Riney Uliza Jane rider  
4 Alison Wilaby Mr. Mile High rider  
3 Laura Corsentino Tikit Vikit  Jodi Koford  
2 Laura Corsentino Jack Bee Driftin  Janice Wilson  
1 Victoria Retamoza World Champ    
         
         
  Master First Level       
3T Susan Posner Pitter Pat Krystina Firth  
3T Alston Kerr Sir Earl Grey rider  
2 Pam Kimmel Midnight Special rider  
1 Pam Kimmel Special Performance rider  
         
  Second Level      
5 Pam Kimmel Special Performance rider  
4 Jen Boblitt Confetti Apt rider  
3 Laura Corsentino Tikit Vikit Jodi Koford  
2 Cathy Wieschhoff Ready For April rider  
1 Pam Kimmel Midnight Special rider  
         
  Third Level      
4 Emery Reagan About Time II rider  
3 Ellen Murphy Calypso Star 2 rider  
2 Pam Kimmel Midnight Special rider  
1 Karen Winn Shawkillito rider  
         
  Fourth Level      
3 Alison Otter Leonidas Van Pelt rider  
2 Joan Gariboldi Bravo rider  
1 Katherine Short Improv rider  
         
  FEI Certificate of Achievement      
  Awarded to any rider who has achieved a minimum score of 57% at the FEI Level      
  at a USEF/USDF recognized competition.  A copy of the qualifying test, including      
  judges signature, must be submitted to be eligible.      
  Recipient: Julie Congleton       
         
         
  Horse Trials      
         
  Senior Starter Horse Trials      
2 Marty Whitehouse Riney War Melody rider  
2 Natalie Nevills Jitterbug rider  
2 Kristen Brennan Moscato rider  
1 Kelly Pacitti Clifford rider  
         
  Horse Trials      
  Junior/Young Rider Beginner Novice HT    
4 Hope Walden Oldcourt Grafen Dance Ben & Elaine Walden  
3 Grace McDaniel Two Punch rider  
1T Ruth Rosendaul Kaloosh rider  
1T Ashton Hays A Boy Named Rozy rider  
         
  Senior Beginner Novice Horse Trials      
4T Marty Whitehouse Riney War Melody rider  
4T Emery Reagan Recalling Memories rider  
3 Whitney Morris Carry Me Home rider  
2 Chris Tucker Apple Jack rider  
1 Nicole Beneigh Huge Cyclone rider  
         
  Master Beginner Novice Horse Trials      
1 Cathy Weischhoff Title Contender rider  
         
         
         
         
         
         
  Dressage      
  FEI Level Tests      
5 Julie Congleton Utopia Judi Tudor and rider  
4 Julie Cook Remus rider  
3 Joan Gariboldi Bravo rider  
2 Ellen Murphy Oahu Kate Sanders  
1 Katherine Short Improv rider  
         
  Adult Western Dressage      
1 Nikki Wahl-Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer rider  
         
  Dressage Show of the Year - voting -      
  Reminder that only MSEDA Sanctioned events are eligible & we will hold
the nominations to 5.  In addition, this award cannot be awarded two
consecutive years to the same show.  
   
     
     
  Last Year's Winner Was:  Antebellum      
  Break for Cheryl to hand out some door prizes    
         
  Horse Trials      
  Junior/Young Rider Novice Horse Trials      
3T Ruth Rosendaul Kaloosh rider  
3T McKenna Miller Flying Ace rider  
3T Ashton Hays A Boy Named Rozy rider  
2 Hope Walden Oldcourt Grafen Dance Ben & Elaine Walden  
1 Gracie Elliott Ballylanders Finn McCool rider  
         
         
         
         
         
         
  Senior Novice Horse Trials      
4T Anna Kjellstrom KER Stella rider  
4T Lauren Buhrmann Currahee rider  
4T Ashley Van Meter Riotin The Heart rider  
4T Megan Lynn The Natural E Karen Isberg  
3 Whitney Morris Carry Me Home rider  
2 Alison Wilaby Mr. Mile High rider  
1 Anastasia Curwood Special Dark rider  
         
  Master Novice Horse Trials      
1 Alston Kerr Sir Earl Grey rider  
         
  Junior/Young Rider Training Horse Trials      
4 Kristina Kreutzer Shedroe Warrior Leslie Planitzer  
2T Paige Thompson Magic Mike rider  
2T Gracelyn Kephart Carlie McClearin rider  
1 Blake Park Factor Five John & Tonay Park  
         
  Senior Training Horse Trials      
5 Rachel Kelley It's Just George rider  
3T Emery Reagan About Time II rider  
3T Anna Kjellstrom Run Marvin Run rider  
2 Kelly Rover Coolnaboy Rubens rider  
1 Megan Lynn The Natural E Karen Isberg  
         
  Junior/Young Rider Preliminary Horse Trials      
4 Caroline Madden Unborn de Lelo rider  
3 Caroline Madden Winning Facts rider  
2 Paige Thompson Magic Mike rider  
1 Paige Thompson Wreckless of Zipping rider  
         
  Senior Preliminary Horse Trials      
5 Megan Moore Master Mind rider  
4 Megan Moore Mooney McGuire rider  
3 Tiffany Smith Indigenous Gent rider  
2 Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki rider  
1 Megan Lynn The Natural E Karen Isberg  
         
  Master Prelimary Horse Trials      
1 Pam Kimmel Midnight Special rider  
         
  Intermediate Horse Trials      
2 Megan Moore Promisthemoon rider  
1 Hope Walden DHI Zatopek B Ben & Elaine Walden  
         
  Outstanding Horse Trial or Event - voting-      
  Must be MSEDA sanctioned event.  Nominations limited to 5.  This award cannot be      
  award two consecutive years to the same event.      
  Last year's winner was: Midsouth Pony Club Horse Trials      
         
  MSEDA Grants for 2017 presented by Mary Fike      
         
  YEAR END AWARDS      
  DRESSAGE      
         
  Dressage High Point Young Rider - awarded to the rider 18-21 who
has amassed the highest number of points in dressage during the competition yr.
   
     
  Winner: Ashton Hays      
         
         
  Dressage High Point Senior Rider - awarded to the rider between 22-49 who has  amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the competition year.     
     
  Winner: Laura Corsentino      
         
  Dressage High Point Master Rider - awarded to the rider 50 and over who has       
  amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the competition year.       
  Winner: Pam Kimmel      
         
  Dressage High Point Adult Amateur Rider -  awarded to the amateur rider over       
  21 who has submitted a copy of his/her USEF amateur card to the Points Chair and amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the
competition year.
   
     
     
  Winner: Pam Kimmel      
         
  The Spy Games Memorial Trophy:  Dressage High Point Award      
  Goes to the horse and rider who have amassed the greatest number of points
in dressage during the competition year.  The perpetual trophy was donated in
2009 by Julie Moses in memory of her horse "Spy Games" whose strength,
kindness and perseverance touched all who knew him.  
   
     
     
     
  Winner: Victoria Retamoza and World Champ      
         
  The Tundra Memorial Trophy:  Dressage High Point Mare      
  Awarded in memory of Susan Posner’s mare Tundra. Awarded to the activated
mare who has amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the
competition year.  
   
     
     
  Winner: Laura Corsentino and Tikit Vikit      
         
  Dressage Company's Musical Kur Award      
  Awarded to the activated horse and rider who have amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the competition year    
  Winner: Jen Boblitt and Confetti Apt      
         
         
  YEAR END AWARDS       
  EVENTING      
  The Craig Bryant Memorial Trophy - Eventing High Point Junior Rider      
  Named for the son of Don & Martha Bryant, organizers of the Mumford Horse
Trials, and awarded to the rider under the age of 18 who has amassed the
the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.
   
     
     
  Winner: Blake Park      
         
  Eventing High Point Young Rider - awarded to the rider between 18-21 who      
  has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition yr.      
  Winner: Hope Walden      
         
  The Bennett Trophy - Eventing High Point Senior Rider      
  Named for the son of Joy Bennett.  Joy has long been associated with the
Covered Bridge Pony Club in Louisville.  This trophy is awarded to the rider
between 22-49 who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing
during the competition year.
   
     
     
  Winner: Megan Lynn      
         
  The Helmut Graetz Trophy - Eventing High Point Master Rider      
  Named for Helmut Graetz, long time MSEDA member, coach & volunteer. This trophy is awarded to the rider age 50 and over who has amassed the highest number of points in eventingduring the competition year.    
     
     
  Winner: Alston Kerr      
         
  Midnight Sam Memorial Trophy - Eventing High Point Award      
  Named in memory of Irene Roechel's horse, Midnight Sam.  This trophy is awarded to the activated horse who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.  Irene was a founding member of MSEDA.    
     
     
   Winner: The Natural E      
         
         
  The Pony Club Award    
  Given to the MSEDA member in good standing who accumulates the highest      
  number of points and is also a member of a recognized Pony Club.  It is the      
  responsibility of the member wishing to be considered for the award to notify the       
  points secretary of eligibility.  Points begin accumulating upon notification.      
  Winner: McKenna Miller      
         
  The Tessie’s Brite Star Trophy - Eventing High Point Adult Amateur Award - Awarded to the rider over age 21 who has submitted a copy of his/her USEF amateur card to the eventing points chair & amassed the greatest number of points competing in eventing during the competition year.     
     
     
     
  The trophy is donated by Lowelle and Paul Messner in honor of Lowelle’s horse Tessie’s Brite Star.        
  Winner: Pam Kimmel      
         
  The Philosopher Trophy - Eventing High Point Mare      
  Named in memory of Bryn Wilborn's eventing mare, Philosopher. This trophy
is awarded to the activated mare who has amassed the highest number of points
in eventing during the competition year.
   
     
     
  Winner:Oldcourt Grafen Dance      
         
  The Grasshopper Trophy - High Point MSEDA Off the Track Thoroughbred
Named in honor of Megan Moore’s Off the Track Thoroughbred, The Grasshopper.  This trophy is awarded to the high point Thoroughbred in the Eventing Division.  The horse must be tattooed or have a TIP number and be nominated for eligibility.   
   
     
     
  Winner: Run Marvin Run      
         
  Hall of Distinction Awards - Awarded to any MSEDA member in good standing who has completed an FEI competition, notified the points secretary of eligibility and   completed their volunteer hours requirement.  This year we recognize New Inductees    
     
     
     
  Julie Congleton with Utopia in Dressage and Sarah Andres with Ima Little Waki in Eventing      


Midsouth Eventing & Dressage Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

MSEDA’s mission is to promote and preserve the sports of Eventing and Dressage in the Mid-South area, by providing leadership and education to its members and the community at large. To further these goals, MSEDA will provide educational opportunities, fair and safe competitions, promote the welfare of the horse and rider and reward the pursuit of excellence from the grass roots to the FEI level.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software