Mid-South Eventing & Dressage Association

MSEDA 2017 Year-End Award Winners

 

Combined Tests

   
  Junior/Young Rider Starter Combined Test    
Place Name Horse Name Owned By
2 Kayla Conrad  Ballinagore Knight Nicole Kowlaski
1 Ella Moss Glamour Girl Courtney Calnan
       
  Senior Starter Combined Test    
1 Alicia Benben Be More Bullish Bridget Bellocq
       
  Master Starter Combined Test    
2 Tracy Scott Patent Pending rider
1 Linda Wood-Busby L'Ovest rider
       
  Junior/Young Rider Beginner Novice Combined Test  
1 Grace McDaniel Two Punch rider
       
  Senior Beginner Novice Combined Test  
3T Rachel Miles Zane rider
3T Rachel Leneweaver Clear Sailing rider
3T Stacy Curwood Rock Hard Attitude rider
2 Courtney Calnan CC Little Black Dress rider
1 Alicia Benben Be More Bullish Bridget Bellocq
       
       
       
  Master Beginner Novice Combined Test  
1 Linda Wood-Busby L'Ovest rider
       
  Senior USDF Introductory Level    
4T Ellen Murphy Slainte CPF rider
4T Whitney Morris Flying Candy Ride Brett Skinner
3 Samantha Kline Venturist rider
2 Whitney Morris Bad Boy Rocket rider
1 Laura Wilhelm Who's Jane Dinwiddie Lamptpn
       
   Junior/Young Rider Training Level    
2 Ruth Rosendaul Kaloosh rider
1 Emma O'Brien Piccolo's Dance rider
       
  Senior Training Level     
5 Courtney Calnan CC Little Black Dress rider
4 Amelia Jean Foster Ibboyee rider
3 Laura Wilhelm  Who's Jane Dinwiddie Lampton
2 Joan Gariboldi Cantata rider
1 Caroline Greathouse Henery VIII rider
       
  Master Training Level    
4T Marianne DeBarbadillo Imperial Scout rider
4T Tracy Scott Night Flight rider
3 Carol Scherbak Monumental Moment rider
2 Alston Kerr Residuary Trust rider
1 Susan Posner Simply Rosie Sandra White
       
       
  Volunteer Julep Cups - Given to recognize the effort of outstanding     
  volunteers.  The cups are awarded to the 12 individuals with the most
volunteer hours worked at MSEDA sanctioned shows. 
 
   
  Daphne Mervin 84 hours (tie)  
  Marjorie Hines 84 hours (tie)  
  Bev Henson 84 hours (tie)  
  Mary Ann Andres 88 hours  
  Cheryl Steele 89 hours  
  Megan Carr 90 hours  
  Carol Lee 105 hours (tie)  
  Marian Zeitlin 105 hours (tie)  
  Spencer Millard 118 hours  
  Shelley Ryan 122 hours  
  Vicki Baumgardner 122.5 hours  
  Ron McGinley 133.5 hours  
  Mary Fike 143.5 hours  
  Debbie Hinkle 155 hours  
       
 

Combined Tests

   
  Junior/Young Rider Novice Combined Test    
3T Emma Hilt The Blues Man Karlee & Zach Hilt
3T Emma O'Brien Piccolo's Dance rider
2 Ruth Rosendaul Kaloosh rider
1 Haydon Simon Low Key Obsession rider
       
       
  Senior Novice Combined Test    
3T Marty Whitehouse Riney War Melody rider
3T Natanya McMahon Quiero Bourbon rider
3T Courtney Calnan CC Little Black Dress rider
2 Laura Wilhelm And Loving It rider
1 Stacy Curwood Rock Hard Attitude rider
       
  Junior/Young Rider Training Combined Test    
2T Haydon Simon Low Key Obsession rider
2T Emma Hilt The Blues Man Karlee & Zach Hilt
1 Gracie Elliott Ballylanders Finn McCool rider
       
  Senior Training Combined Test    
5 Laura Wilhelm And Loving It rider
3T Whitney Morris Carry Me Home rider
3T Lauren Burhmann Currahee rider
2 Laura Wilhelm Bowman's Point Anne & Mike Hampton
1 Megan Moore Master Mind rider
       
  Senior Preliminary Combined Tests    
4 Lauren Burhmann Currahee rider
3 Megan Moore Master Mind rider
1T Megan Moore Mooney McGuire rider
1T Nicole Kowalski Ballingore Knight rider
       
  Kob Ryen Memorial Trophy    
  Named for Kob Ryen who brought eventing to this area and was a founding
member and first President of MSEDA. Voted on at the Annual Meeting by the general membership and awarded to the individual who has done the most to futher the purpose of MSEDA during the year. It may be awarded to a rider or a non-rider.
 
  Recipient: Mandy Weissman    
     
 

Dressage

   
  Junior/Young Rider First Level    
1 Blake Park Factor Five John & Tonya Park
       
  Senior First Level    
5T Alison Wilaby Mr. Mile High rider
5T Stacy Curwood Rock Hard Attitude rider
4 Elissa Gibbs Miss Ruby Cooley Kathleen Fitzgerald
3 Courtney Calnan CC Little Black Dress rider
2 Joan Gariboldi Cantata rider
1 Chris Tucker Apple Jack rider
       
  Master First Level     
3 Carol Scherbak Monumental Moment rider
2 Susan Posner Simply Rosie Sandra White
1 Alston Kerr Sir Earl Grey rider
       
       
  Second Level    
4T Anna Kjellstrom Run Marvin Run rider
4T Alison Otter Sing A Song LC rider
4T Alston Kerr Sir Earl Grey rider
3 Joan Gariboldi Cantata rider
2 Marty Whitehouse Riney Uliza Jane rider
1 Nicole Kowalski Ballinagore Knight rider
       
  Third Level    
5T Susan Harris Endeavour Adventure rider
5T Jenn Boblitt Confetti APT rider
4 Pam Kimmel Special Performance rider
3 Ellen Murphy Jen's Playboy Kathy Hopkins
2 Ellen Murphy Acorello rider
1 Karen Winn Shawkillito rider
       
  Fourth Level    
1 Susan Harris Endeavour Adventure rider
       
  FEI Certificate of Achievement    
  Awarded to any rider who has achieved a minimum score of 57% at the FEI Level    
  at a USEF/USDF recognized competition.  A copy of the qualifying test, including    
  judges signature, must be submitted to be eligible.    
  Recipients: Julie Congleton and Madison Deaton    
       
       
 

Horse Trials

   
  Junior/Young Rider Starter Horse Trials  
1 Kayla Conrad Ballinagore Knight Nicole Kowalski
       
  Senior Starter Horse Trials    
3 Jennine Buhse Good Juju rider
2 Alison Wilaby Chapter Two rider
1 Robyn Munson I'm Just Abbey rider
       
  Horse Trials    
  Junior/Young Rider Beginner Novice HT  
2 Grace McDaniel Two Punch rider
1 Corinne Brunker Joy Girl rider
       
  Senior Beginner Novice Horse Trials    
5 Natanya McMahon Quiero Bourbon rider
4 Tess Utterback Dakota Bar Blue rider
3 Alison Wilaby  Chapter Two rider
2 Rachel Miles Q rider
1 Rachel Miles Zane rider
       
  Master Beginner Novice Horse Trials    
3 Tracy Scott Patent Pending rider
2 Cathy Weischhoff Title Contender rider
1 Alston Kerr Residuary Trust rider
       
  Dressage    
  FEI Level Tests    
3 Madison Deaton Rasputin rider
2 Julie Congleton Utopia Rider and Judi Tudor
1 Joan Gariboldi Bravo rider
       
  Adult Western Dressage    
2 Nikki Wahl-Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer rider
1 Jane Brack Hank rider
       
  Dressage Show of the Year MSEDA Dressage at the Park  
       
  Horse Trials    
  Junior/Young Rider Novice Horse Trials    
4 Emma O'Brien Piccolo's Dance rider
3 Emma Hilt The Blues Man Karlee & Zach Hilt
2 Ruth Rosendaul  Kaloosh rider
1 Blake Park Forefront Cathy Wieschhoff
       
  Senior Novice Horse Trials    
4T Marty Whitehouse Riney War Melody rider
4T Marty Whitehouse Riney Quite An American rider
3 Kelly Rover Coolnaboy Rubens rider
2 Robyn Munson Karanos rider
1 Whitney Morris Carry Me Home rider
       
  Master Novice Horse Trials    
1 Alston Kerr Sir Earl Grey rider
       
  Junior/Young Rider Training Horse Trials    
4 Kendall Strippelhoff Pip Pip Hooray rider
2T Gracie Elliott Ballylanders Finn McCool rider
2T Anne Czerwonka Celebrator rider
1 Haydon Simon Low Key Obsession rider
       
  Senior Training Horse Trials    
5 Megan Lynn Have At It Playboy rider
4 William Robertson Street Call rider
3 Marty Whitehouse Riney War Melody rider
2 Elissa Gibbs Diamond Cut Michael Fitzgerald
1 Lauren Burhmann Currahee rider
       
  Master Training Horse Trials    
3 Anna Kjellstrom KER Stella rider
2 Anna Kjellstrom Gray Moon Rising rider
1 Anna Kjellstrom Run Marvin Run rider
       
  Junior/Young Rider Preliminary Horse Trials    
3 Blake Park Factor Five John & Tonya Park
2 Gracie Elliott Ballylanders Finn McCool rider
1 Gracelyn Kephart Carlie McClearin rider
       
  Senior Preliminary Horse Trials    
5T Megan Lynn The Dodger Elevate Event Team
5T Heather Hornsby Carmac rider
4 Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki rider
3 Megan Lynn The Natural E Elevate Event Team
2 Megan Moore Promisemethemoon rider
1 Megan Moore Mooney McGuire rider
       
  Master Prelimary Horse Trials    
1 Pam Kimmel Midnight Special rider
       
  Intermediate Horse Trials    
2 Megan Moore Mooney McGuire rider
1 Elissa Gibbs Fernhill Super Hero Rider & Michael Fitzgerald
       
  Outstanding Horse Trial or Event    
  This award is given to the Dressage Show that was best run, and most desirable to attend in 2017. Reminder that only MSEDA Sanctioned events are eligible & we will hold the nominations to 5.  In addition, this award cannot be awarded two
consecutive years to the same show.
 
  Outstanding Horse Trial or Event Hagyard Midsouth Three-Day Event and Team Challenge  
       
       
 
   
  Dressage High Point Junior Rider- awarded to the rider under 18 who has amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.  
   
  Winner: Blake Park    
       
  Dressage High Point Young Rider - awarded to the rider 18-21 who
has amassed the highest number of points in dressage during the competition yr.
 
   
  Winner: Madison Deaton    
       
  Dressage High Point Senior Rider - awarded to the rider between 22-49 who has  amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the competition year.   
   
  Winner: Joan Gariboldi    
       
  Dressage High Point Master Rider - awarded to the rider 50 and over who has     
  amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the competition year.     
  Winner: Susan Harris    
       
  Dressage High Point Adult Amateur Rider -  awarded to the amateur rider over     
  21 who has submitted a copy of his/her USEF amateur card to the Points Chair and amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the
competition year.
 
   
   
  Winner (TIE): Tracy Scott and Amelia Jean Foster    
       
       
       
  The Spy Games Memorial Trophy:  Dressage High Point Award    
  Goes to the horse AND rider who have amassed the greatest number of points
in dressage during the competition year.  The perpetual trophy was donated in
2009 by Julie Moses in memory of her horse "Spy Games" whose strength,
kindness and perseverance touched all who knew him.  
 
   
   
   
  Winner: Joan Gariboldi and Bravo    
       
  The Tundra Memorial Trophy:  Dressage High Point Mare    
  Awarded in memory of Susan Posner’s mare Tundra. Awarded to the activated
mare who has amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the
competition year.  
 
   
   
  Winner: Joan Gariboldi and Cantata    
       
  Dressage Company's Musical Kur Award    
  Awarded to the activated horse and rider who have amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the competition year  
  Winner: Alison Otter and Sing A Song LC    
       
  YEAR END AWARDS     
  EVENTING    
  The Craig Bryant Memorial Trophy - Eventing High Point Junior Rider    
  Named for the son of Don & Martha Bryant, organizers of the Mumford Horse
Trials, and awarded to the rider under the age of 18 who has amassed the
the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.
 
   
   
  Winner: Gracie Elliott    
       
  Eventing High Point Young Rider - awarded to the rider between 18-21 who    
  has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition yr.    
  Winner: Anne Czerwonka    
       
       
       
  The Bennett Trophy - Eventing High Point Senior Rider    
  Named for the son of Joy Bennett.  Joy has long been associated with the
Covered Bridge Pony Club in Louisville.  This trophy is awarded to the rider
between 22-49 who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing
during the competition year.
 
   
   
  Winner: Megan Moore    
       
       
  The Helmut Graetz Trophy - Eventing High Point Master Rider    
  Named for Helmut Graetz, long time MSEDA member, coach & volunteer. This trophy is awarded to the rider age 50 and over who has amassed the highest number of points in eventingduring the competition year.  
   
   
  Winner: Anna Kjellstrom    
       
  Midnight Sam Memorial Trophy - Eventing High Point Award    
  Named in memory of Irene Roechel's horse, Midnight Sam.  This trophy is awarded to the activated horse who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.  Irene was a founding member of MSEDA.  
   
   
   Winner: Mooney McGuire    
       
  The Pony Club Award  
  Given to the MSEDA member in good standing who accumulates the highest    
  number of points and is also a member of a recognized Pony Club.  It is the    
  responsibility of the member wishing to be considered for the award to notify the     
  points secretary of eligibility.  Points begin accumulating upon notification.    
  Winner: Madison Deaton, H-B HM,     C-2 Traditional, C-3 Dressage member of Covered Bridge Pony Club in the Midsouth Region    
       
       
  The Tessie’s Brite Star Trophy - Eventing High Point Adult Amateur Award - Awarded to the rider over age 21 who has submitted a copy of his/her USEF amateur card to the eventing points chair & amassed the greatest number of points competing in eventing during the competition year.   
   
   
   
  The trophy is donated by Lowelle and Paul Messner in honor of Lowelle’s horse Tessie’s Brite Star.      
  Winner: Kelly Rover    
       
  The Philosopher Trophy - Eventing High Point Mare    
  Named in memory of Bryn Wilborn's eventing mare, Philosopher. This trophy
is awarded to the activated mare who has amassed the highest number of points
in eventing during the competition year.
 
   
   
  Winner: Carlie McClearin    
       
  The Grasshopper Trophy - High Point MSEDA Off the Track Thoroughbred
Named in honor of Megan Moore’s Off the Track Thoroughbred, The Grasshopper.  This trophy is awarded to the high point Thoroughbred in the Eventing Division.  The horse must be tattooed or have a TIP number and be nominated for eligibility.   
 
   
   
  Winner: Promisemethemoon    
       
  Hall of Distinction Awards - Awarded to any MSEDA member in good standing who has completed an FEI competition, notified the points secretary of eligibility and   completed their volunteer hours requirement.  This year we recognize New Inductees  
   
   
   
  Julie Congleton with Utopia & Madison Deaton with Rasputin in Dressage & Megan Lynn with The Natural E in Eventing  


Midsouth Eventing & Dressage Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

MSEDA’s mission is to promote and preserve the sports of Eventing and Dressage in the Mid-South area, by providing leadership and education to its members and the community at large. To further these goals, MSEDA will provide educational opportunities, fair and safe competitions, promote the welfare of the horse and rider and reward the pursuit of excellence from the grass roots to the FEI level.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software