Mid-South Eventing & Dressage Association

MSEDA Dressage Awards

Dressage year-end high score awards, first through fifth place, shall be presented by MSEDA in the following Dressage divisions or division sub-classifications:

  • Introductory Level - Junior Rider
  • Introductory Level - Senior Rider
  • Introductory Level - Master Rider
  • Training Level - Junior Rider
  • Training Level - Senior Rider
  • Training Level - Master Rider
  • First Level - Junior Rider
  • First Level - Senior Rider
  • First Level - Master Rider
  • Second Level
  • Third Level
  • Fourth Level
  • FEI
  • Musical Kur
  • Western - Junior Rider
  • Western - Senior Rider
  • Western - Master Rider

** Following horse show rules, we reserve the right to combine subdivisions if there are fewer than five qualifiers.

**Points will be awarded to first through fifth place finishers who achieve a score of 50% or higher at competitions sanctioned only by MSEDA.

** Double points will be awarded at USEF and USDF sanctioned competitions that are also sanctioned by MSEDA if a score of 50% of higher is attained.

** In open divisions with no Junior/Senior/Master sub-classificaion, points will be awarded for first through fifth places and assigned to the proper Junior/Senior/Master categories.

** In the event that there are fewer than five competitors in the class, points will be reducted according to the following schedule:

PLACING

  1ST 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
5 or more entries 5 4 3 2 1
4 entries 4 3 2 1  
3 entries 3 2 1    
2 entries 2 1      
1 entry 1        

The following will also recieve a trophy and a ribbon.

* Dressage High Point Award - Awarded to the horse/rider combination who have amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* Dressage High Point Junior Rider - Awarded to the rider under age 18 who has amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* Dressage High Point Senior Rider - Awarded to the rider age 22 - 49 who has amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* Dressage High Point Master Rider - Awarded to the rider age 50 and over who has amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* Dressage High Point Adult Amateur - Awarded to the amateur rider over age 21 who has submitted a copy of his/her USEF amateur card to the Dressage Points Chair and amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* FEI Certificate of Achievement - Awarded to any rider who has achieved a minimum score of 57% at the FEI level at an USEF/USDF- recognized competition. A copy of the qualifying test, including judge's signature, must be submitted to the MSEDA Dressage Points Chair in order to be eligible.

* Dressage High Point Mare - The Tundra Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the mare who has amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the competition year. ** This includes a perpetual trophy as well as the individual trophy.

* Dressage Company's Musical Kur - Awarded to the horse who has amassed the greatest number of points at musical kur competitions during the competition year.

* Outstanding Dressage Show - Must be sanctioned by MSEDA. This award is determined by nomination and vote of the general membership at the annual awards banquet.

To be elgible for all awards:

1. The Competition Year begins on November 1 and runs through October 31 of the following year.

2. The rider must be a member in good standing and fulfill the minimum volunteer hours (eight hours total -- four at either the Mid South Dressage at the Park or Mid South Team Challenge).

3. Activate the horse - notify the Administrator on the membership form of the horse/rider combination. Points accrue only after activation date is in effect.

We also present the following awards:

* Kob Ryen Memorial Trophy - Nominated and Voted on at the Annual Meeting by the general membership and awarded to the individual who has done the most to further the purpose of MSEDA during the year. It may be awarded to a rider or a non-rider. ** This award consists of a perpetual trophy as well as an individual trophy.

* Bryn Wilborn Memorial Trophy - To recognize MSEDA young riders who have participated in the North American Young Rider Championships in dressage or eventing. Their names will be inscribed on the Bryn Wilborn Memorial Trophy on display at the Kentucky Horse Park, and each will receive a commemorative julep cup.

* Volunteer Julep Cups - Up to twenty five individuals may be awarded volunteer julep cups each year to recognize the efforts of outstanding volunteers.

Current Season Points

Updated 07/14/2021

Results include the following shows:

Snowbird Dressage: November 7 & 9, 2020
KDA Schooling Show: November 22, 2020
Paul Frazer CT and Dressage Show: March 27, 2021
Snowbird Dressage: March 13 & 14, 2021
Serendipity Pony Club Spring Fling Dressage Show: March 20, 2021
Meadow Lake Mini Trial & Combined Test: May 8, 2021
Meadow Lake Spring Dressage Classic: April 28, 2021
Sayre School Combined Test and Dressage Show: May 8, 2021
Spring Run Dressage Show: March 21, 2021
Blackhorse Stables Mini Trial: June 22, 2021
Meadow Lake Summer Classic: June 23, 2021
Meadow Lake Mini Trial & Combined Test II: June 16, 2021
KDA Summer Classic I and II: July 10 & 11, 2021



First Last Horse Level/Class Points Show
Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki Second Level 1 SPRUN-MAR
Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki Second Level 2 KDASUMMER
Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki Second Level 2 KDASUMMER
Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki Second Level 4 KDASUMMER
Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki Third Level 1 KDA-NOV22
Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki Third Level 2 SPRUN-MAR
Sarah Andres Ima Little Waki Third Level 2 KDASUMMER
Angela Ariatti JP Zeus First Level 4 SB-MAR
Angela Ariatti JP Zeus First Level 4 MLAKE-APR28
Angela Ariatti Bella Introductory 2 BHJUNE
Angela Ariatti Bella Introductory 3 BHJUNE
Angela Ariatti Bella Introductory 4 BHJULY
Angela Ariatti JP Zeus Second Level 1 SB-MAR
Emily Aschbacher River's Edge Training 3 SPRUN-MAR
Lauren Ashe Hes Buck Naked Western 2 PF-CKRH
Lauren Ashe Hes Buck Naked Western 2 SB-MAR
Lauren Ashe Hes Buck Naked Western 2 SB-MAR
Lauren Ashe Hes Buck Naked Western 2 SB-MAR
Lauren Ashe Hes Buck Naked Western 1 SB-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence First Level 4 PF-CKRH
Shannon Austin Southern Violence First Level 1 MLAKE-MAY8
Shannon Austin Southern Violence First Level 1 SPC-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence First Level 2 SPC-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence First Level 2 SPC-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence First Level 2 SPRUN-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence First Level 1 SPRUN-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence First Level 1 SPRUN-MAR
Shannon Austin Love A Dub Dub Introductory 2 PF-CKRH
Shannon Austin Love A Dub Dub Introductory 2 SB-MAR
Shannon Austin Love A Dub Dub Introductory 3 SB-MAR
Shannon Austin Love A Dub Dub Introductory 1 SPC-MAR
Shannon Austin Love A Dub Dub Introductory 1 SPC-MAR
Shannon Austin Love A Dub Dub Introductory 2 SPRUN-MAR
Shannon Austin Love A Dub Dub Introductory 2 SPRUN-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 5 SB-NOV
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 5 SB-NOV
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 3 SB-NOV
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 3 SB-NOV
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 2 SB-NOV
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 3 SB-NOV
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 3 KDA-NOV22
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 2 KDA-NOV22
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 1 SB-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 1 SB-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 3 SB-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 2 SB-MAR
Shannon Austin Southern Violence Training 3 SB-MAR
Heidi Ball Stella Training 1 SB-NOV
Karen Barbato Bello Introductory 3 SPC-MAR
Karen Barbato Havarti Third Level 6 MLAKE-APR28
Karen Barbato Havarti Third Level 2 MLAKE-APR28
Karen Barbato Havarti Third Level 4 MLSUMMER
Nicole Beneigh Rangers Funny Girl Training 1 SPRUN-MAR
Jane Beshear Clonfin Cooper First Level 2 SB-NOV
Jane Beshear Clonfin Cooper First Level 2 SB-NOV
Jane Beshear Clonfin Cooper First Level 2 MLSUMMER
Jane Beshear Clonfin Cooper First Level 4 MLSUMMER
Jane Beshear Clonfin Cooper Training 6 MLAKE-APR28
Zara Bewley Blue Wallaby Training 5 SB-MAR
Zara Bewley Blue Wallaby Training 4 SB-MAR
Emma Brown Soldier Training 1 SB-NOV
Emma Brown Soldier Training 4 SB-MAR
Emma Brown Soldier Training 1 SB-MAR
Nora Brown Leal First Level 3 SB-NOV
Nora Brown Leal First Level 2 SPRUN-MAR
Nora Brown Leal Training 4 SB-NOV
Nora Brown Leal Training 5 SPRUN-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 5 KDA-NOV22
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 4 KDA-NOV22
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 2 SB-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 5 SB-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 2 SB-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 4 SB-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 3 SB-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 3 MLAKE-MAY8
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 1 MLAKE-MAY8
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 2 SPC-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 2 SPC-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 3 SPC-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 4 SPRUN-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 5 SPRUN-MAR
Megan Burns Captain Cyclops Training 5 SPRUN-MAR
Hannah Buss Covenant Treasure Hunt Training 4 PF-CKRH
Hannah Buss Covenant Treasure Hunt Training 5 SB-MAR
Hannah Buss Covenant Treasure Hunt Training 1 SAYRE
Hannah Buss Covenant Treasure Hunt Training 4 KDASUMMER
Hannah Buss Covenant Treasure Hunt Training 4 KDASUMMER
Courtney Calnan Little Red Dragon First Level 2 KDASUMMER
Courtney Calnan Little Red Dragon First Level 2 KDASUMMER
Katharine Coleman Schoo Fly First Level 5 SB-MAR
Katharine Coleman Shoo Fly First Level 5 SAYRE
Katharine Coleman Shoo Fly First Level 5 SAYRE
Katharine Coleman Schoo Fly Training 5 SB-MAR
Laura Crowl Hana FEI Intermediate I 6 KDASUMMER
Laura Crowl Hana Intermediate I 4 KDASUMMER
Laura Crowl Hana PSG 4 KDASUMMER
Laura Crowl Hana PSG 4 KDASUMMER
Amy Diamond Kiper GB The Magic of Oz Introductory 3 SPC-MAR
Amy Diamond Kiper GB The Magic of Oz Introductory 4 SPC-MAR
Amy Diamond Kiper GB The Magic of Oz Introductory 2 MLAKE-APR28
Amy Diamond Kiper GB The Magic of Oz Introductory 4 MLAKE-APR28
Amy Diamond Kiper GB The Magic of Oz Introductory 2 MLSUMMER
Amy Diamond Kiper GB The Magic of Oz Introductory 2 MLSUMMER
Amy Diamond Kiper GB The Magic of Oz Introductory 2 KDASUMMER
Jodi Dickey Dream Come True Training 1 SPC-MAR
Jodi Dickey Dream Come True Training 3 SPC-MAR
Amelia Jean Foster Hyperbole CWH Training 4 KDASUMMER
Amelia Jean Foster Hyperbole CWH Training 8 KDASUMMER
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Introductory 1 SB-NOV
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Introductory 5 KDA-NOV22
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Introductory 3 SB-MAR
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Introductory 4 SB-MAR
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Introductory 4 SB-MAR
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Introductory 6 KDASUMMER
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Introductory 4 KDASUMMER
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Training 2 KDASUMMER
Morgan Fruth Olaf The Great Training 2 KDASUMMER
Ella Graham Knick-Knack Introductory 3 PF-CKRH
Ella Graham Knick-Knack Introductory 3 SPC-MAR
Lisa Graham Tullymor's Shady Lady Introductory 3 SPC-MAR
Lisa Graham Tullymor's Shady Lady Introductory 2 MLAKE-APR28
Lisa Graham Tullymor's Shady Lady Introductory 2 MLAKE-APR28
Lisa Graham Gold To Blue Easliy Dun Introductory 3 BHJULY
Lisa Graham Gold To Blue Easliy Dun Introductory 2 BHJULY
Caroline Greathouse Carry Me Home Training 2 SB-NOV
Caroline Greathouse Carry Me Home Training 3 SB-NOV
Caroline Greathouse Carry Me Home Training 2 SB-MAR
Grace Grider Mimms Peppy Miracle Western 2 SB-NOV
Grace Grider Mimms Peppy Miracle Western 1 SB-NOV
Grace Grider Mimms Peppy Miracle Western 3 SB-MAR
Grace Grider Mimms Peppy Miracle Western 1 SB-MAR
Jennifer Hardy Ferdinand Training 2 SB-MAR
Jennifer Hardy Ferdinand Training 5 SB-MAR
Jennifer Hardy Ferdinand Training 1 SPC-MAR
Jennifer Hardy Ferdinand Training 4 SAYRE
Jennifer Hardy Ferdinand Training 3 SAYRE
Jennifer Hardy Ferdinand Training 1 MLAKEJUNE
Susan Harris Perellis Ulysses FEI Intermediate II 2 KDASUMMER
Susan Harris Perellis Ulysses Intermediate II 2 KDASUMMER
Kara Hertz Always Lucky Introductory 3 PF-CKRH
Kara Hertz Always Lucky Introductory 3 SB-MAR
Kara Hertz Always Lucky Introductory 1 SB-MAR
Kara Hertz Always Lucky Introductory 4 KDASUMMER
Kara Hertz Always Lucky Introductory 2 KDASUMMER
Kara Hertz Always Lucky Training 2 MLSUMMER
Kara Hertz Always Lucky Training 2 MLSUMMER
Quincey Irvin Black Velvet's Charity Introductory 1 SPRUN-MAR
Alston Kerr Regis First Level 10 MLAKE-APR28
Alston Kerr Rule of Thumb Training 2 SAYRE
Reese Koffler-Stanfield Bingo FEI Grand Prix 2 KDASUMMER
Reese Koffler-Stanfield Follow Me FEI Intermediate 2 MLAKE-APR28
Reese Koffler-Stanfield Bingo GP Special 2 KDASUMMER
Reese Koffler-Stanfield Follow Me Intermediate I 2 MLSUMMER
Nicole Kowalski Ballinagore Knight Third Level 6 MLAKE-APR28
Katie Lampert Marida Introductory 1 SPC-MAR
Katie Lampert Marida Introductory 1 SPRUN-MAR
Nick Larkin Cellusana Alex Too Third Level 2 SB-MAR
Jyl LaVera Class Action Third Level 2 SB-NOV
Jyl LaVera Class Action Third Level 2 MLAKE-APR28
Corinna Lewis Thunderstruck Introductory 2 SPC-MAR
Jessica Lyons Azari Second Level 3 MLAKE-MAY8
Jessica Lyons Azari Second Level 3 MLAKEJUNE
Jessica Lyons Azari Third Level 2 MLAKE-MAY8
Jessica Lyons Azari Third Level 2 MLAKEJUNE
Julia Magsam Widespread Panic First Level 4 KDASUMMER
Julia Magsam Widespread Panic First Level 4 KDASUMMER
Julia Magsam Widespread Panic Second Level 2 KDASUMMER
Julia Magsam Widespread Panic Second Level 2 KDASUMMER
Camryn Mattox Synesizer Training 2 SB-NOV
Whitney Morris Hatton Gap Introductory 4 SB-MAR
Whitney Morris Hatton Gap Introductory 3 SB-MAR
Whitney Morris Hatton Gap Introductory 2 SPC-MAR
Whitney Morris Hatton Gap Introductory 5 SPC-MAR
Robyn Munson I'm Just Abbey Training 5 SB-NOV
Ellen Murphy Dee-Cayvano E Freestyle/1 8 KDASUMMER
Ellen Murphy Celtic Silk Introductory 4 PF-CKRH
Ellen Murphy Solstice Third Level 1 SB-MAR
Ellen Murphy Solstice Third Level 2 SB-MAR
Ellen Murphy Solstice Third Level 1 SPC-MAR
Ellen Murphy Solstice Third Level 2 MLAKE-APR28
Ellen Murphy Solstice Third Level 2 MLSUMMER
Ellen Murphy GB The Magic of Oz Training 2 MLSUMMER
Ellen Murphy GB The Magic of Oz Training 2 KDASUMMER
Ellen Murphy GB The Magic of Oz Training 2 KDASUMMER
Ellen Murphy GB The Magic of Oz Training 4 KDASUMMER
Ellen Murphy GB The Magic of Oz Training 2 KDASUMMER
Ellen Murphy GB The Magic of Oz Training 2 KDASUMMER
Ellen Murphy Dee-Cayvano E Training 6 KDASUMMER
Ellen Murphy Bonne Reve Training 4 KDASUMMER
Audra Pierce Contessa Training 2 KDASUMMER
Audra Pierce Contessa Training 2 KDASUMMER
Vivian Pierce Kentucky Gentleman Training 2 PF-CKRH
Vivian Pierce Kentucky Gentleman Training 2 SB-MAR
Vivian Pierce Kentucky Gentleman Training 2 SB-MAR
Vivian Pierce Kentucky Gentleman Training 4 KDASUMMER
Cecile Pierret Asombroso TG First Level 1 SB-NOV
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 5 SB-NOV
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 4 SB-NOV
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 3 SB-NOV
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 1 SB-NOV
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 2 SB-NOV
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 1 KDA-NOV22
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 3 SB-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 3 SB-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 3 SB-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 5 SB-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 5 SB-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 2 SB-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 3 SPC-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 5 SPC-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 4 SPC-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 2 SPRUN-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 4 SPRUN-MAR
Megan Postletheweight  Nitro Training 4 SPRUN-MAR
Dona Ruth Lady Shiraz Intermediate 4 SB-NOV
Nikki Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer First Level 2 MLAKE-APR28
Nikki Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer First Level 2 MLAKE-APR28
Nikki Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer Western 3 SPC-MAR
Nikki Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer Western 2 SPC-MAR
Nikki Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer Western 3 BHJUNE
Collyn Smitherman New Dealer First Level 4 SPC-MAR
Stacey Taul Santorian First Level 8 MLSUMMER
Stacey Taul Santorian Second Level 6 MLAKE-APR28
Stacey Taul Santorian Second Level 4 MLSUMMER
Kelly Terry Hurricane Opal Introductory 2 SPC-MAR
Heather Thomas Calliope Jane First Level 1 SB-NOV
Heather Thomas Calliope Jane First Level 1 SB-NOV
Heather Thomas Calliope Jane First Level 4 SAYRE
Heather Thomas Calliope Jane First Level 4 SAYRE
Lisa Thompson Silent Cat Tales Introductory 4 SB-NOV
Lisa Thompson Silent Cat Tales Introductory 2 SB-NOV
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 2 SB-NOV
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 3 SB-NOV
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 2 KDA-NOV22
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 1 KDA-NOV22
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 4 SB-NOV
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 2 SB-NOV
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 2 SB-MAR
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 2 SB-MAR
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 1 SB-MAR
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 1 SB-MAR
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 5 MLAKE-MAY8
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 4 MLAKE-MAY8
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 3 SPC-MAR
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 3 SPC-MAR
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 1 SPRUN-MAR
Ashlee Truitt Garland First Level 2 SPRUN-MAR
Lily Tyson Portal Introductory 1 SB-NOV
Tess Utterback Nucifera First Level 2 SB-MAR
Tess Utterback Nucifera Training 5 SB-MAR
Nikki Wahl Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer Western 1 PF-CKRH
Nikki Wahl Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer Western 4 BHJULY
Nikki Wahl Seto Shiny Tiny Dancer Western 2 BHJULY
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 1 SB-NOV
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 1 SB-NOV
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 2 PF-CKRH
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 3 SB-MAR
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 2 SB-MAR
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 1 BHJUNE
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 2 MLSUMMER
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 2 MLSUMMER
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 4 KDASUMMER
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 2 KDASUMMER
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 4 KDASUMMER
Susan Weiss Pascha First Level 4 KDASUMMER
Tamra Williamson Chasing A Dream Western 1 BHJULY
Karen Winn Shawkilito Western 3 SB-NOV
Karen Winn Shawkilito Western 2 SB-NOV
Karen Winn Shawkilito Western 2 KDA-NOV22
Karen Winn Shawkilito Western 1 KDA-NOV22
Karen Winn Shawkilito Western 5 SB-NOV
Karen Winn Shawkilito Western 4 SB-NOV
Alison Zeitlin Royal Report First Level 8 KDASUMMER
Alison Zeitlin Royal Report Second Level 8 KDASUMMER
Alison Zeitlin Royal Report Second Level 8 KDASUMMER



Upcoming events

Midsouth Eventing & Dressage Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

MSEDA’s mission is to promote and preserve the sports of Eventing and Dressage in the Mid-South area, by providing leadership and education to its members and the community at large. To further these goals, MSEDA will provide educational opportunities, fair and safe competitions, promote the welfare of the horse and rider and reward the pursuit of excellence from the grass roots to the FEI level.



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software