Mid-South Eventing & Dressage Association

MSEDA Dressage Awards

Dressage year-end high score awards, first through fifth place shall be presented by MSEDA in the following dressage divisions or division sub-classifications:

a) USDF Walk Trot - Junior Rider

b) USDF Walk Trot - Senior Rider

c) USDF Walk Trot - Master Rider

d) Training Level - Junior Rider

e) Training Level - Senior Rider

f) Training Level - Master Rider

g) First Level - Junior Rider

h) First Level - Senior Rider

i) First Level - Master Rider

j) Second Level

k) Third Level

l) Fourth Level

m) Fifth Level

n) FEI

o) Musical Kur

** Following horse show rules, we reserve the right to combine subdivisions if there are fewer than five qualifiers.

**Points will be awarded to first through fifth place finishers who achieve a score of 50% or higher at competitions sanctioned only by MSEDA.

** Double points will be awarded at USEF and USDF sanctioned competitions that are also sanctioned by MSEDA if a score of 50% of higher is attained.

** In open divisions with no Junior/Senior/Master sub-clkassificaion, points will be awarded for thirst through fifith places and assigned to the proper Junior/Senior/Master categories.

** In the event that there are fewer than five competitors in the class, points will be reducted according to the following schedule:

PLACING

  1ST 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
5 or more entries 5 4 3 2 1
4 entries 4 3 2 1  
3 entries 3 2 1    
2 entries 2 1      
1 entry 1        

The following will also recieve a trophy and a ribbon.

* Dressage High Point Award - Awarded to the horse/rider combination who have amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* Dressage High Point Junior Rider - Awarded to the rider under age 18 who has amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* Dressage High Point Senior Rider - Awarded to the rider age 22 - 49 who has amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* Dressage High Point Master Rider - Awarded to the rider age 50 and over who has amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* Dressage High Point Adult Amateur - Awarded to the amateur rider over age 21 who has submitted a copy of his/her USEF amateur card to the Dressage Points Chair and amassed the greatest number of points competing in dressage during the competition year.

* FEI Certificate of Achievement - Awarded to any rider who has achieved a minimum score of 57% at the FEI level at an USEF/USDF- recognized competition. A copy of the qualifying test, including judge's signature, must be submitted to the MSEDA Dressage Points Chair in order to be eligible.

* Dressage High Point Mare - The Tundra Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the mare who has amassed the greatest number of points in dressage during the competition year. ** This includes a perpetual trophy as well as the individual trophy.

* Dressage Company's Musical Kur - Awarded to the horse who has amassed the greatest number of points at musical kur competitions during the competition year.

* Outstanding Dressage Show - Must be sanctioned by MSEDA. This award is determined by nomination and vote of the general membership at the annual awards banquet.

To be elgible for all awards:

1. The Competition Year begins on November 1 and runs through October 31 of the following year.

2. The rider must be a member in good standing and fulfill the minimum volunteer hours. (eight hours total -- four at either the Mid South Dressage Show or Mid South Team Challenge.) Click here for the Volunteer Hours Form.

3. Activate the horse - notify the secretary on the membership form the horse/rider combination. Points accrue only after activation date is in effect.


We also present the following awards:

* Kob Ryen Memorial Trophy - Nominated and Voted on at the annual meeting by the general membership and awarded to the individual who has done the most to further the purpose of MSEDA during the year. It may be awarded to a rider or a non-rider. ** This award consists of a perpetual trophy as well as an individual trophy.

* Bryn Wilborn Memorial Trophy - To recognize MSEDA young riders who have participated in the North American Young Rider Championships in dressage or eventing. Their names will be inscribed on the Bryn Wilborn Memorial Trophy on display at the Kentucky Horse Park, and each will receive a commemorative julep cup.

** Volunteer Julep Cups - Up to twelve individuals, nominated and voted upon by the organizers of MSEDA sanctioned competitions, may be awarded volunteer julep cups each year to recognize the efforts of outstanding volunteers.

Current Year-End Standings

Updated 09/19/2018


Shows Included
KDA Fall Schooling
Snowbird November
Snowbird December
Snowbird February
Snowbird March
Spring Run Dressage
Paul Frazer CT and Dressage
Sayre CT and Dressage
KDA Spring Warm Up
Meadowlake CT and Dressage
KDA Summer Classic
Blackhorse CT and Dressage June
Horse Aid Live
KDA Schooling Aug
Nancy Newton Memorial CT and Dressage
Meadowlake CT and Dressage Aug
MSEDA Dressage At The Park


Introductory Level Total
Mary Ann Andres (M) Savannah 1
Kristen Brennan (SR) Intuition 9
Stephanie Church (SR) It Happened Again 14
Lindsay Gilbert (SR) Danielle 2
Rachel Miles (SR) Mayzie 5
Ellen Murphy (SR) Slainte CPF 31
Wayne Quarles (M) Fabelist 28
Marty Riney (SR) Oreo 2
Tiffany Smith (SR) AM Arianto 4
Kelly Terry (SR) Kashmir 2
Susan Weiss (M) Little Black Beemer 10
Laura Wilhelm (SR) Who's Jane 4
Allison Wilaby (SR) Dynamite Answers 10
Training Level Total
Angela Ariatti (SR) Zeus 1
Jane Beshear (M) Mountain Light 12
Jane Beshear (M) Quite A Lady 4
Stephanie Calendrillo (SR) Night Watch 4
Stephanie Church (SR) It Happened Again 7
Laura Corsentino (SR) Matarita 17
Deanna Craychee (SR) Tisiphone 2
Barbara Fulbright (M) Glenhaven Taipan 10
Lindsay Gilbert (SR) Danielle 3
Caroline Greathouse (SR) Henery VIII 15
Cyndi Greathouse (M) Still Crazy After All 8
Heidi Jones (SR) You Got It 8
Ellen Murphy (SR) Solstice 36
Taylor Parker (JR) Arko 2
Wayne Quarles (M) Fabelist 8
Hillary Ramspacher (SR) Shadows of Passion 6
Marty Riney (SR) Calipari 5
Marty Riney (SR) Double Dice 11
Marty Riney (SR) Harry 10
Carol Scherbak (M) Monumental Moment 6
Tracy Scott (M) Night Flight 72
Meg Upchurch (M) Westminster BBR 1
Susan Weiss (M) Little Black Beemer 45
Allison Wilaby (SR) Big Ralph 5
Laura Wilhelm (SR) Who's Jane 2
First Level Total
Jane Beshear (M) Mountain Light 8
Jane Brack (M) Hank 3
Courtney Calnan (SR) CC Little Black Dress 33
Laura Corsentino (SR) Matarita 27
Anastasia Curwood (SR) Rock Hard Attitude 7
Amelia Jean Foster (SR) Ibboyee 21
Cyndi Greathouse (M) Still Crazy After All 2
Janice Holmes (M) Rhomale 2
Sharon Jones (M) Roulette 10
Alston Kerr (M) Sir Earl Grey 4
Jyl LaVera (M) Class Action 5
Rachel Leneweaver (SR) Clear Sailing 6
Jenn O'Neill (SR) Andeken 20
Madeleine Richards (YR) Whitfield 1
Marty Riney (SR) Quite an American 4
Marty Riney (SR) War Melody 30
William Robertson (SR) Harley Goldsmith 4
Ruth Rosendaul (JR) Kaloosh 4
Rachel Rozenboom (YR) Worth The Wait 5
Brooke Schafer (SR) That's Amore UF 3
Tracy Scott (M) Night Flight 6
Sarah Shade (SR) Shadey Hills Donovan 5
Chris Tucker (SR) Apple Jack 29
Meg Upchurch (M) Westminster BBR 1
Gabbie Van Scoy (SR) Probable Cause 14
Second Level Total
Sarah Andres (SR) Ima  Little Waki 3
Courtney Calnan (SR) CC Little Black Dress 8
Julie Cook (SR) Sandeman 6
Teresa Ensenat (M) Insider 2
Amelia Jean Foster (SR) Ibboyee 7
Sharon Jones (M) Roulette 4
Alston Kerr (M) Sir Earl Grey 8
Pam Kimmel (M) Midnight Special 29
Nicole Kowalski (SR) Ballinagore Knight 21
Rachel Miles (SR) Zane 5
Karen Moore (SR) Giasandra 9
Jenn O'Neill (SR) Andeken 6
Wayne Quarles (M) Faythe 3
Sarah Shade (SR) Shadey Hills Donovan 4
Third Level Total
Elissa Gibbs (SR) Fernhill Super Hero 4
Pam Kimmel (M) Midnight Special 7
Nicole Kowalski (SR) Ballinagore Knight 8
Rachel Miles (SR) Zane 1
Karen Moore (SR) Giasandra 14
Ellen Murphy (SR) Acorello 20
Susan Posner (M) Pitter Pat 8
Carol Webber (M) Spring Hollow Lady Grace 8
Fourth Level Total
Laura Corsentino (SR) Gravitas 6
Pam Kimmel (M) Midnight Special 11
Ellen Murphy (SR) Acorello 6
Susan Posner (M) Pitter Pat 26
Freestyle Total
Courtney Calnan (SR) CC Little Black Dress 22
Cathy Jacob (M) Ayrus 16
Alston Kerr (M) Sir Earl Grey 19
Nicole Kowalski (SR) Ballinagore Knight 12
Rachel Leneweaver (SR) Clear Sailing 8
FEI Total
Joan Gariboldi (SR) Bravo 14
Susan Harris (M) Endeavor Adventure 12
Western Dressage Total
Jane Brack (M) Hank 10
Carolyn Sanders (M) Dafina's Star 7
Nikki Wahl-Seto (SR) Shiny Tiny Dancer 32

Upcoming events

Midsouth Eventing & Dressage Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

MSEDA’s mission is to promote and preserve the sports of Eventing and Dressage in the Mid-South area, by providing leadership and education to its members and the community at large. To further these goals, MSEDA will provide educational opportunities, fair and safe competitions, promote the welfare of the horse and rider and reward the pursuit of excellence from the grass roots to the FEI level.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software