Mid-South Eventing & Dressage Association

MSEDA Horse Trial Awards

Year-end high point awards, first through fifth place, shall be presented by MSEDA at the annual meeting in the following eventing divisions or division sub-classifications. We reserve the right to combine sub-classifications if there are fewer than five qualifiers. 

HORSE TRIALS/EVENTS

a) Starter - Junior

b) Starter - Senior

c) Starter - Master

d) Beginner Novice - Junior

e) Beginner Novice - Senior

f) Beginner Novice - Master

g) Novice - Junior

h) Novice - Senior

i) Novice - Master

j) Training - Junior

k) Training - Senior

l) Training - Master

m) Preliminary - Young Rider

n) Preliminary - Senior

o) Preliminary - Master

p) Intermediate

q) Advanced


 The following will also receive trophies and ribbons:

* Eventing High Point Award - Midnight Sam Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the horse who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year. ** This award consists of a perpetual trophy as well as an individual trophy.

* High Point Eventing Mare - The Philosopher Torphy - Awarded to the mnare who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year. ** This award consists of a perpetual trophy as well as an individual trophy.

* Eventing High Point Junior Rider - The Craig Bryant Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the rider under age 18 who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.

* Eventing High Point Young Rider - Awarded to the rider age 18-21 who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.

* Eventing High Point Senior Rider - The Bennet Trophy - Awarded to the rider age 22 - 49 who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.RedBayStock.com

* Eventing High Point Master Rider -- The Helmut Gratz Trophy - Awarded to the rider age 50 and over who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year. ** The award consists of a perpetual trophy as well as an individual trophy.

* Outstanding HorseTrials/Event - Must be sanctioned by MSEDA. This award is determined at the annual awards banquet by nomination and vote of the general membership.

The formula for achieving points is as follows:

** Points will be awarded to the first through fifth place finishers at MSEDA sanctioned competitions on a scale of five to one.

** Double points will be awarded at USEF and USEA sanctioned competitions that are also sanctioned by MSEDA.

** In the event that there are less than five starters in the class, the points decline correspondingly. In open divisions where there is no Junior/Senior/Masters sub-classification, points will be awarded for first through fifth places in that division and assigned to the proper Junior/Senior/Master sub-classifications.


PLACING 

            (P,I,A) (I,A)
Placing 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th-8th 9th & 10th
5 or more Starters 5 4 3 2 1 0.5 0.5
4 starters 4 3 2 1 0 0 0
3 starters 3 2 1 0 0 0 0
2 starters 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1 starter 1 0 0 0 0 0 0



To be eligible for all awards:

1. The Competition Year begins on January 1 and runs through December 31 of the year.

2. The rider must be a member in good standing and fulfill the minimum volunteer hours. (eight hours total -- four at either the Mid South Dressage Show or Mid South Team Challenge.) Click here for the Volunteer Hours Form.

3. Activate the horse - notify the secretary on the membership form the horse/rider combination. Points accrue only after activation date is in effect.

Current Year-End Standings

Updated September 14, 2023, 2023

Events included so far:

Stable View Aiken Opener Horse Trials: January 21-22, 2023
Ocala Winter I Horse Trials: February 16-19, 2023
Rocking Horse Spring Horse Trials: April 7-9, 2023
Spring Bay Horse Trials: April 15-16, 2023
FENCE Horse Trials: April 15-16, 2023
Meadow Lake Mini Trial & Combined Test I: May 21, 2023
May-Daze at the Park Horse Trials: May 26-28, 2023
Spring Run Mini Horse Trial & Combined Test: June 11, 2023
IEA Horse Trial: June 2-4, 2023
Blackhorse Stables CT & Mini Trial: June 17-18, 2023
Meadow Lake Mini Trial & Combined Test II: June 18, 2023
Champagne Run at the Park Horse Trials: July 14-16, 2023
Blackhorse Stables CT & Mini Trial: July 7-8, 2023
Hoosier Horse Trials: August 4-6, 2023
Spring Run August Mini Horse Trials: August 20, 2023
Meadow Lake Mini Trial & Combined Test III: August 19, 2023
Midsouth Pony Club Horse Trials: June 23-25, 2023
American Eventing Championships: August 29-September 3, 2023


First Last Horse Level/Class Points Show
Ashley Anderson Global Jedi Novice 10 MAYDAZE
Ashley Anderson Global Jedi Novice 6 IEA
Emily Aschbacher River's Edge Beginner Novice 2 SRUN-JUNE
Violet Bacon M&M Starter 6 IEA
Violet Bacon M&M Beginner Novice 4 SRUN-JUNE
Violet Bacon M&M Beginner Novice 8 CHAMPAGNE
Violet Bacon M&M Beginner Novice 4 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Tanya BeGole Deloughtane Trinity Beginner Novice 8 OCALA-FEB
Nikki Beneigh Rongers Funny Girl Novice 3 SRUN-JUNE
Zara Bewley Blue Wallaby Novice 4 SPRINGBAY
Zara Bewley Blue Wallaby Novice 2 MAYDAZE
Ava Bischoff Jack On The Rocks Beginner Novice 2 IEA
Ava Bischoff Jack On The Rocks Beginner Novice 5 SRUN-JUNE
Ava Bischoff Jack On The Rocks Beginner Novice 6 CHAMPAGNE
Olivia Blasi Coffee Break Starter 2 MAYDAZE
Hanley Broadus Night Out Beginner Novice 5 BHORSE-JUNE
Hanley Broadus Night Out Beginner Novice 4 HOOSIER
Hanley Broadus Night Out Novice 1 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Hanley Broadus Zohan Starter 4 HOOSIER
Hanley Broadus Zohan Starter 4 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Heidi Broderick Gigi Starter 1 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Michele Buford Believer Beginner Novice 4 SPRINGBAY
Michele Buford Believer Beginner Novice 6 MSPC
Nikki Burns Canvasback Novice 2 IEA
Stephanie Calendrillo Dispatcher Novice 8 SPRINGBAY
Stephanie Calendrillo Dispatcher Training 8 MAYDAZE
Stephanie Calendrillo Dispatcher Training 10 CHAMPAGNE
Courtney Calnan Little Red Dragon Beginner Novice 8 FENCE-APR
Courtney Calnan Little Red Dragon Beginner Novice 8 MAYDAZE
Courtney Calnan Little Red Dragon Beginner Novice 10 MSPC
Sherri Caneer Speed Gracer Novice 8 OCALA-FEB
Jennifer Coleman SS Palantir Modified 2 SPRINGBAY
Jennifer Coleman SS Palantir Training 8 MAYDAZE
Jennifer Coleman SS Palantir Preliminary 1 IEA
Jennifer Coleman SS Palantir Training 6 CHAMPAGNE
Jennifer Coleman SS Palantir Preliminary 1 HOOSIER
Jennifer Coleman SS Palantir Preliminary 4 MSPC
Jennifer Coleman SS Palantir Modified 4 AEC
Laura Crowl Dinner At Malones Training 2 SPRINGBAY
Laura Crowl Dinner At Malones Preliminary 4 IEA
Laura Crowl Dinner At Malones Training 6 MSPC
Laura Crowl Dinner at Malones Training 4 AEC
Lindsey DeAngelis Sweet Posse Beginner Novice 6 SPRINGBAY
Avery Derby Master Moretti Training 4 SPRINGBAY
Avery Derby Master Moretti Novice 4 CHAMPAGNE
Anabelle Friend Fine With Me Preliminary 1 AEC
Chelsea Garrison Je Suis Bernard Novice 6 SPRINGBAY
Chelsea Garrison Je Suis Bernard Novice 10 CHAMPAGNE
Gianna Georgacopoulos Havenhill Beginner Novice 3 BHORSE-JUNE
Lindsay Gilbert Deadly Ruler Training 4 MAYDAZE
Louise Gillam Wicked Worry Beginner Novice 6 MAYDAZE
Louise Gillam Wicked Worry Novice 1 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Louise Gillam Wicked Worry Beginner Novice 6 MSPC
Kim Green Seas Courage Beginner Novice 10 CHAMPAGNE
Zoe Hagedorn Peter Pam Preliminary 6 IEA
Susan Hamblen James Baxter Beginner Novice 10 MAYDAZE
Jennifer Hardy Ferdinand Starter MLEC-JUNE18
Jennifer Hardy Ferdinand Starter 5 MLEC-AUG
Gail Jackson American Rockstar Starter 4 HOOSIER
Jules Jarrell All Dun Up Novice 8 IEA
Jhett Jenkins Smokeonthehorizon Beginner Novice 4 CHAMPAGNE
Janey Jones Star Shrek Training 8 IEA
Janey Jones Star Shrek Training 6 CHAMPAGNE
Janey Jones Star Shrek Novice 5 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Piper Joseph Flat Out Fast Starter 6 MAYDAZE
Margaret Kimmel Garfunkel Modified 8 IEA
Margaret Kimmel Garfunkel Training 4 CHAMPAGNE
Margaret Kimmel Garfunkel Training 10 MSPC
Nicole Kowalski Diamond Colum Starter 4 MSPC
Irene Lampton Desi Novice 8 MAYDAZE
Katie Langan Egyptian Novice 2 SRUN-JUNE
Natasia Lind Max Q Novice 8 IEA
Elizabeth Loh Andenken Beginner Novice 10 MSPC
Camryn Mattox Synthesizer Beginner Novice 2 MLEC-MAY
Shelby McHugh Titan Starter 1 BHORSE-JULY
Shelby McHugh Titan Starter 3 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Kerri Montgomery Xingu Starter 3 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Megan Moore Gold to Blue Keely Capall Beginner Novice 4 OCALA-FEB
Vera Munson Color Me Happy Starter 1 MLEC-AUG
Jane Musselman Duke of Diamond Training 8 OCALA-FEB
Jane Musselman Engapore Novice 10 IEA
Jane Musselman Engapore Novice 6 MSPC
Jane Musselman Engapore Novice 10 AEC
Rosie Napravnik Banana Thief Training 4 CHAMPAGNE
Willa Newell Take A Chance Beginner Novice 8 SPRINGBAY
Willa Newell Take A Chance Beginner Novice 3 SRUN-JUNE
Willa Newell Take A Chance Beginner Novice 8 MSPC
Willa Newell Take A Chance Beginner Novice 2 AEC
Barbara Nikolajczyk Southern Magic Beginner Novice 6 MSPC
Christine Pasko Essential Elegance Novice 2 SPRINGBAY
Christine Pasko Essential Elegance Novice 6 MAYDAZE
Vivian Pierce Fernhill Saulsford Nazar Training 6 MAYDAZE
Vivian Pierce Fernhill Saulsford Nazar Training 6 MSPC
Jennifer Reisenbichler Bourbon N' Ice Starter 6 CHAMPAGNE
Jan Reynolds Wild Rose Beginner Novice 6 SPRINGBAY
Jan Reynolds Wild Rose Novice 4 MAYDAZE
Lisa Reynolds Angry Moon Starter 4 MLEC-JUNE18
Kathryn Richardson Mr. Brightside Novice 4 FENCE-APR
Kathryn Richardson Mr. Brightside Training 4 CHAMPAGNE
Claire Rigney Falconwood's Glacier Novice 10 IEA
Ruth Rosendaul Kaloosh Training 6 CHAMPAGNE
Mayela Salazar Big Iron Beginner Novice 4 MSPC
Kate Sand Miss Congeniality Beginner Novice 6 SPRINGBAY
Kate Sand Miss Congeniality Beginner Novice 4 MSPC
Kate Sand Top Shelf Preliminary 6 STABLEV-JAN
Molly Schaffner Rudy Ruxpin Starter 10 MAYDAZE
Molly Schaffner Rudy Ruxpin Starter 10 IEA
Lilli Seto Olaf Starter 1 BHORSE-JUNE
Lilli Seto Olaf Starter 5 BHORSE-JULY
Kyra Steinrock Roses Are Red Training 10 CHAMPAGNE
Kyra Steinrock Roses Are Red Training 4 MSPC
Gillian Stover Broken Cloud Beginner Novice 4 CHAMPAGNE
Maria Temperini The Flying Dutchman Training 8 MSPC
Heather Thomas Carry Me Home Training 8 MAYDAZE
Sierra Thomas Chambery Novice 8 MAYDAZE
Sierra Thomas Five Berg Beginner Novice 8 HOOSIER
Grace Tucker Dinero Beginner Novice 4 MAYDAZE
Dorothy Tuohey Autumn Rhythm Beginner Novice 8 SPRINGBAY
Dorothy Tuohey Autumn Rhythm Novice 4 MLEC-MAY
Sarah Turri Rockstar Parking Novice 2 MAYDAZE
Sarah Turri Rockstar Parking Novice 4 MSPC
Cynthia van Aalst Artful Mademoiselle Beginner Novice 4 CHAMPAGNE
Cynthia van Aalst Artful Mademoiselle Beginner Novice 3 SPRINGRUN-AUG
Leslie van der Wal Doonhill Dancer Beginner Novice 10 SPRINGBAY
Leslie van der Wal Doonhill Dancer Beginner Novice 10 MAYDAZE
Amanda Walker Runaway Romeo Novice 8 CHAMPAGNE
Amanda Walker Runaway Romeo Novice 8 MSPC
Amanda Walker Runaway Romeo Novice 6 AEC
Ansley Whitehouse Dynamic Knight Training 4 IEA
Ella Widman Old English Beginner Novice 6 MSPC
Taylor Wienold First Pharoah Novice 4 FENCE-APR
Taylor Wienold First Pharoah Novice 4 MAYDAZE
Laura Wilhem Redfield Soranella Novice 8 IEA
Laura Wilhem Redfield Soranella Novice 6 HOOSIER
Heather Wu VSH Tully's Playing With Fire Novice 4 MLEC-AUG



Upcoming events

Midsouth Eventing & Dressage Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

MSEDA’s mission is to promote and preserve the sports of Eventing and Dressage in the Mid-South area, by providing leadership and education to its members and the community at large. To further these goals, MSEDA will provide educational opportunities, fair and safe competitions, promote the welfare of the horse and rider and reward the pursuit of excellence from the grass roots to the FEI level.



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software